CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 084539 HP

Mr. Larry Rosenthal
President
Intercontinental Art, Inc.
13645 Gramercy Place
Gardena, CA 90249

RE: Classification of a tapestry

Dear Mr. Rosenthal:

This is in reply to your letter of May 8, 1989, requesting reconsideration of NYRL 838864 of April 13, 1989, with respect to the tapestries produced in India. The wall hangings produced in Peru are not covered by this reconsideration.

FACTS:

The merchandise at issue consists of what is stated to be a hand-loomed woven tapestry, composed of 98 percent jute and two percent cotton, with the cotton comprising the warp thread. The tapestry is stated to be loomed using traditional folklore methods; no two pieces are exactly alike. The tapestry is made by stretching the warp threads on a weaving loom and interlacing weft threads of various colors to form the design. We assume that the tapestry is not valued at over US$215.00 per square meter.

In NYRL 838864, we held that the merchandise is properly classifiable as a wall hanging under subheading 6304.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA). You disagree, claiming that heading 5805, hand-woven tapestries, is more appropriate.

ISSUE:

Whether the instant merchandise is properly classifiable as a hand-woven tapestry under HTSUSA?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Heading 5805, HTSUSA, provides for handwoven tapestries, whether or not made up. The Explanatory Notes to the HTSUSA constitute the official interpretation of the tariff at the international level. The Explanatory Note to this heading defines hand-woven tapestries as being

... produced by stretching warp threads on a weaving loom and interlacing weft threads of different colours which cover the warp, produce the designs and also form the woven fabric.

In order to meet this qualification, we have required the designs to be inserted during the fabric's weaving process, rather than being later applied as embroidery to a pre-existing fabric. See HRL 048164 PR of February 23, 1977 (TSUS classification) (holding design created by embroidered chain stitch in wool yarn not classifiable as tapestry). Otherwise, we have classified such articles as other made up furnishings.

Our examination indicates that the design on the tapestry was inserted during the weaving process. A small portion of the design, however, appears to have been tacked down by hand after the tapestry was woven. Nonetheless, it is our opinion that the essential characteristic of the merchandise is "in the form of panels bearing a complete, individual design," where insertion of said design is not part of any post-processing. Explanatory Note to heading 5805, HTSUSA. We therefore consider the instant merchandise a hand-woven tapestry.

HOLDING:

As a result of the foregoing, the instant merchandise is classified under subheading 5805.00.4090, HTSUSA, as handwoven tapestries of the type Gobelins, Flanders, Aubusson, Beauvais and the like, and needle-worked tapestries (for example, petit point, cross stitch), whether or not made up, other, other, other. The applicable rate of duty is 8 percent ad valorem.

Due to the changeable nature of the statistical annotation (the ninth and tenth digits of the classification) and the restraint (quota/visa) categories, you should contact your local Customs office prior to importing the merchandise to determine the current applicability of any import restraints or requirements.

Pursuant to section 177.9, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177.9), the ruling letter of April 13, 1989 is modified in conformity with the foregoing.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division